Rwandan artistes nominated for regional music awards

Six Rwandan artistes have been nominated for the first ever East African Music Awards (EMA) in several categories; Urban contemporary, Gospel, Afro fusion and Rhumba.Dr. Claude, Liza Kamikazi, Dominique Ashimwe, The Brothers, Gaby Irene Kamanzi and Just Family are the only Rwandan nominees in the inaugural awards scheduled to take place in Nairobi, Kenya on August 20, 2011.
Gaby Kamanzi
Gaby Kamanzi

Six Rwandan artistes have been nominated for the first ever East African Music Awards (EMA) in several categories; Urban contemporary, Gospel, Afro fusion and Rhumba.

Dr. Claude, Liza Kamikazi, Dominique Ashimwe, The Brothers, Gaby Irene Kamanzi and Just Family are the only Rwandan nominees in the inaugural awards scheduled to take place in Nairobi, Kenya on August 20, 2011.

“I am so happy to be among the EMA nominees and if I win, I intend to use the award to improve my music career,” Dr. Claude told The New Times.
 
The awards will recognise music from different genres including Rhumba, Contemporary Gospel, Hip Hop, Taarab, amongst others.

The newly created awards seek to expose talent from participating countries that include Rwanda, Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Burundi, Ethiopia, Sudan, Democratic Republic of Congo and the newly independent African state of Southern Sudan.

The judges, who are all music experts, have been picked from all the eight entries.The four-hour event will be broadcast live in the eight countries.
The awards would be based on the following categories:

URBAN CONTEMPORARY CATEGORY
Best Male

1. Dr. Claude - “Baramu Gyanye” – Rwanda
2. Nhaitty Man - “Nefs” – Ethiopia
3. Jaguar - “Kigeugeu” - Kenya
4. Bebe Cool - “Minzani” - Uganda
Best Female
1. Liza Kamikazi - “More than a Dream” - Rwanda
2. Lady Jaydee - “Teza” - Tanzania
3. Juliana - “Alive Again” - Uganda
4. Wahu - “Sweet Love” - Kenya
Best Group
1. P-Unit - “Kare” - Kenya
2. Just Family - “Bareke” - Rwanda
3. Radio & Weasel - “Nakudata” - Uganda
Best Collaboration
1. AY ft. Mwana F.A. “Habari Ndio hiyo” - Tanzania
2. Marya Ft. Avril - “Chokoza” - Kenya
3. Kidum ft. Juliana - “Haturudi Nyuma” - Burundi & Uganda
4. Wyre Ft, Cecile - “She said dat” - Kenya
GOSPEL CATEGORY
Best Male

1. Cedric Bangy - “Segneur” - Burundi.
2. Dominique Ashimwe - “Nditabye” - Rwanda
3. Davoit Getachevu - “Tebiaihanehu” - Ethiopia
4. Wiseye Willie - “Buye Gigitare” - Burundi
Best Gospel Female
1. Christina Shusho - “Unikumbuke” - Tanzania
2. Gaby - “Amahoro” - Rwanda
3. Alice Kamande - “Upendo Ule ule” - Kenya
4. Upendo Nkone - “Haleluyah Usifiwe” - Tanzania
Best Gospel Group
1. Nef Thalem Assegid - “ Nebse” - Ethiopia
2. Mwanza Gospel Choir -Nivema” - Tanzania
3. B.M.F - “I live for you” - Kenya
Best Gospel Collabo
1. Emmy Kosgei ft. Lynn. “Omegeu Rerein” - Kenya
2. Mbuvi Ft. Kambua - “Kivevelo” - Kenya
AFRO FUSION CATEGORY
Best Male
1. Winyo - “Odongo” - Kenya
2. Kidum - “Mapenzi” - Burundi
3. Mutinda “ Simama” - Kenya
4. Muhire Francis - “Nawe Ndangiye” - Burundi
5. Maurice Kirya - “Boda Boda” - Uganda
Best Female
1. Liza Kamikaze - “kigali” - Rwanda
2. Emarauce Niwizera - Yambogorera” - Burundi
3. Achieng Abura - “Omusala” - Kenya
4. Chumba - “Ame Milamila Met” - Kenya
Best Group
1. The Brothers - “Sawa Sawa” - Rwanda
2. Gargar - “Aids Wadila” - Kenya
3. Sauti Sol “Somasoma” - Kenya
RHUMBA CATEGORY
Best Male
1. Fally Ipupa - Sexy Dance - DRC
2. Chritian Bela “Yako wapi mapenzi - Tanzania.
3. Ken Wa Maria - “Kavaluku” - Kenya
4. Papa Wemba - Six Million” - DRC
Best Female
1. Masha Mapenzi - “Kala Urere” - Kenya
2. Tshala Mwana - “Maloz” - DRC
3. Vumilia Abraham - “Tatizo” - Tanzania.
Best Group
1. Just Family - “Mama” – Rwanda
2. Msondo Ngoma - “Kalunde” - Tanzania
3. J.B. Mpiana w/ Wenge Maison Were - “Mpunda” DRC
4. Werason w/ Wenge B.C.B.G - “Mitterand Champagne” - DRC
FOLK/TRADITIONAL CATEGORY
Best Male
1. Alfred & Bernard - “Igukumi Karotirinda” - Burundi
2. Eyob Mackonen - “Ye Mi Dirshie” - Ethiopia
3. Ethio-colour - Shemonmuama - Ethiopia
4. Diwani Nzaro - “Ukaa” – Kenya

Ends