Surprises at local movie awards gala

THE Thousand Hills Academy Awards (THAA) ceremony, which was held last Friday at Amahoro’s Petit Stade in Remera was a success.
Jerome Gasana, the Director General WDA, hands the Best Actor's award to Muniru Habiyakare for his exceptional role in the movie, "Butorwa."
Jerome Gasana, the Director General WDA, hands the Best Actor's award to Muniru Habiyakare for his exceptional role in the movie, "Butorwa."

THE Thousand Hills Academy Awards (THAA) ceremony, which was held last Friday at Amahoro’s Petit Stade in Remera was a success.

An array of excellent films were nominated, but the 2014 movie titled, Agasaro by Ibrahim Afrifame, ultimately took home the honors for its incredible story.

Kimwe kuri Kimwe also proved to be a big winner after clinching the Best Short Film.

Meanwhile, Habiyakare Muniru and Fabiola Khadhijah Mukasekuru took home the Best Actor and Best Actress for their brilliant and unforgettable performances in the movies, Butorwa and Amarira y’urukundo respectively.

Music bands, Sound of Hills and Congolese’s Groupe, delivered excellent performances.

Speaking at the event, Willy Ndahiro, the chairman of THAA, gave a brief background about the awards and, the criteria that was used to choose the best movies and the characters.

“No one should go home unsatisfied because the winners were selected by movie experts from the region—that is to say, Rwanda, Uganda and Kenya,” Ndahiro explained.

The actor also applauded the government and stakeholders for the support.

1427830713ee
Dr. James Vuningoma (L) presents the Best Feature Film award to the “Agasaro” actors. (Photos by S.Kalimba)

Annette Uwizeye, the head of the jury, said the criterion to choose the best movie based on five fields; directing, story, editing, cinematography and sound, with all fields scoring 10 points.

Participants also got certificates after a week-long film workshop that took place at the Africa Digital Media Academy, (ADMA) prior to the ceremony.

The ceremony which started an hour late was emceed by celebrated Rwandan actor Kennedy Mazimpaka. Dr. James Vuningoma, the Executive Secretary of the Rwanda Academy of Language and Culture and Jerome Gasana, the Director General of the Workforce Development Authority, (WDA) were among the notable guests who graced the event.

Nominees, winners and The Awards.

Best Actors

Habiyakare Muniru (Butorwa)

Didier Kamanzi (Rwasibo)

Harid Sebanani (Igyi rya dragon)

Best Actresses

Khadhijah Fabiola Mukasekuru (Amarira y’urukundo)

Nadege Uwamwezi (Rwasibo)

Mediatrice Uwamahoro (Agasaro)

Best Feature Films

Agasaro

Ayubusa

Best Short Film

Kimwe kuri Kimwe.

Outstanding Production

Amahano Ibwami

Best Old Actor

Roger Irunga (Impanda y’imperuka)

Charles Musabyimana (Amarira y’urukundo)

Best Old Actress

Antoinette Uwamahoro (Ay’ubusa)

Beatha  Mukakamanzi (Intare y’ingore)

Best Film Editors

Louis Mudahemuka

Best Story

Amarira Y’Urukundo (Khadijah

Fabiola Mukasekure)

Ayubusa (Antoinette Uwamahoro)

Best short film

Kimwe Kuri Kimwe

Best Directors

Eric Ibrahim Mutuyimana (Agasaro)

Benoit Murihano (Kimwe kuri Kimwe)

Charles Gasana (Umurabyo)

Best Cinematographer

Mustapha Habarurema (Agasaro)

Claude Cyuzuzo (Butorwa)

Best Young Actor

Mathematic Masudi (Ay’ubusa)

Best Young Actress

 Carine Murekeyiteto (Ay’ubusa).

ADVERTISEMENT