Eight qualify for national Chess championship

Eight unrated chess players on Sunday qualified to play in this month's annual national championship after the Rwanda Chess Federation decided to revive the event.

Preliminary knockout phase:

Ben Zimurinda Ben            7/7            Vision Chess Club

G. Ntabonsanganywe        5/7            Vision Chess Club

Fernand Mugisha              4/7            KIST Chess Club

Dusabe Protais                 4/7            Vision Chess Club

Valentin Rukimbira            4/7            Chess Club Rafiki

Sabin Sheja                      4/7            KIST Chess Club

Paul Kayisire                    3.5/7         Vision Chess Club

Denis Shema                    3/7            KIST Chess Club

Eight unrated chess players on Sunday qualified to play in this month’s annual national championship after the Rwanda Chess Federation decided to revive the event.

At the end of the preliminary knock out phase played by unrated players [those who have never played in the Chess Olympiad], Ben Zimurinda of Vision Chess Club emerged winner after winning all seven rounds.

“I expected the win and I am so happy. My target and intention now is to perform better in other tournaments, especially the upcoming international in which Kenyans will participate,” Zimurinda said, referring to an upcoming open tournament in which the Rwanda Chess Federation invited Kenyan clubs KCB Chess Club and Equity Chess Club to participate.

The three-day open competition begins Friday next week. 

Meanwhile, the matches to determine the national champion 2014 will be played for three days starting on Boxing Day.

Zimurinda and others will tussle it out with 12 rated Rwandan players, including four others not rated globally but who boast of Olympiad experience.

Kevin Ganza, the acting president of the Rwanda Chess Federation said the federation has not held such events for 10 years.

Ganza said: “It will be our first competition with the most Rwandan rated players.”

Rwanda’s rated players are:

Fidele Mutabazi                            2089

Godfrey Kabera (CM)                   1859

Joseph Ngendo                            1835

Alexis Ruzigura (CM)                    1754

Maxence Murara (CM)                  1732

Theotime Rutaremara                   1717

Kevin Ganza                                  1709

Alain Patience Niyibizi                    1554

ADVERTISEMENT