Telugu go top in Computer Point T20

TELUGU CRICKET CLUB stormed the summit of Group B in the on-going Computer Point T20 2014 tournament, thanks to excellent winning performances from Eric Ndangamyambi. The hard working cricketer hit 49 runs and took one wicket in their game against Right Guards cricket club over the weekend at...

Tuesday, June 10, 2014, 12:00 AM

Hybrid grass field installed at Huye stadium

WITH 18 months left to the kick-off of the 2016 Africa Nations Championship (Chan), a hybrid grass pitch has been installed at Huye stadium. The installation has been undertaken by Desso Sports Systems, a Fifa preferred producer of football turf and an international leader in innovative sports...

Monday, June 9, 2014, 12:00 AM

APR edge Rayon to reach Peace Cup semis

2014 Peace Cup Quarter final, Yesterday Rayon Sports 1-2 APR SC Kiyovu 1-0 Espoir Saturday Police 2-1 Musanze Friday Sec Academy 4-0 Amagaju Semi final Tuesday, 1st leg SEC Academy vs. Police APR vs. SC Kiyovu NATIONAL league giants APR booked a place in the semi finals of the 2014...

Monday, June 9, 2014, 12:00 AM

Africa’s future is bright, says IOC President Bach

GABORONE – The head of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) Thomas Bach has urged African National Olympic Committees (NOCs) and Federations to continue working hard in fostering the Olympic spirit on the continent. Bach, an Olympic gold medal winner at Montreal in 1976, made the call...

Monday, June 2, 2014, 12:00 AM

Algiers to host 3rd African Youth Games

GABORONE – The President of the Association of National Olympic Committees of Africa (Anoca) General Lassana Palenfo has confirmed Algiers as hosts of the 2018 African Youth Games.  Palenfo handed over the Anoca flag to Algeria Olympic Committee president, Mustapha Berraf on Saturday at...

Sunday, June 1, 2014, 12:00 AM

U-18 girls volleyball team win medal

Yesterday Egypt 3-0 Rwanda Kenya 3-0 Nigeria Botswana 3-0 Mauritius  GABORONE – The U-18 girls’ team won a second bronze medal for Rwanda after losing to eventual champions Egypt in the final match of the volleyball competition yesterday.  Egypt won the game 3-0 (25...

Friday, May 30, 2014, 12:00 AM

Sugira qualifies for Youth Olympic Games

1500m Boys’ final 1. Gilbert Kwemoi (Ken) 03:45:39 2. Assefa Mulugeta (Eth) 03:46:84 3. Smaili Mostafa (Mor) 03:47:99 7. James Sugira (Rwa) 03:56:95  Volleyball, Today Mauritius vs Bostwana Nigeria vs Kenya Rwanda vs Egypt GABORONE – Team captain James Sugira put on...

Thursday, May 29, 2014, 12:00 AM

Sugira qualifies for Youth Olympic Games

1500m Boys’ final 1. Gilbert Kwemoi (Ken) 03:45:39 2. Assefa Mulugeta (Eth) 03:46:84 3. Smaili Mostafa (Mor) 03:47:99 7. James Sugira (Rwa) 03:56:95  Volleyball, Today Mauritius  vs  Bostwana Nigeria  vs  Kenya Rwanda  vs  Egypt GABORONE ...

Thursday, May 29, 2014, 12:00 AM

Girls V-ball team go top in African tourney

YesterdayRwanda 3-0 NigeriaKenya 3-1 South AfricaEgypt 3-0 Mauritius TodayEgypt vs NigeriaKenya vs MauritiusBotswana vs South Africa GABORONE - RWANDA U-18 GIRLS national team are assured of a medal after beating Nigeria to go top of the...

Wednesday, May 28, 2014, 12:00 AM

Boxer Cyiza wins bronze for Rwanda

GABORONE-PROMISING youngster Jean Pierre Cyiza has won Rwanda’s first bronze medal at the ongoing 2014 Africa Youth Games in Botswana. Cyiza clinched bronze after failing to qualify to the finals as he lost to South Africa’s Fuzile Azinga 2-1 in the semi finals held on Monday at Botho...

Tuesday, May 27, 2014, 12:00 AM

Etincelles knocked out of Cecafa Nile Basin Cup

Monday Results Group B Academie Tchite [Bur] 1-0 Etincelles [Rwa] Mbeya City [Tan] 1-2 AFC Leopards [Ken) Today Etincelles (Rwa) vs. Mbeya City (Tan) AFC Leopards (Ken) vs. Academie Tchite (Bur) RWANDAN representatives Etincelles have been knocked out of the Cecafa Nile Basin Cup with a game...

Tuesday, May 27, 2014, 12:00 AM

Cyclists post mixed results in Individual Time trial

GABORONE – SIXTEEN-YEAR OLD Clementine Niyonsaba was the best placed runner as she finished sixth in the 10.4km Individual Time Trial race held yesterday in Gaborone. Rwanda fielded two cyclists in both boys and girls category. Niyonsaba clocked 17 minutes, 16 seconds and seven micro seconds...

Tuesday, May 27, 2014, 12:00 AM

Etincelles eye win against Academie Tchite

Saturday Etincelles 0-2 AFC Leopards  Monday, 5.30  Etincelles vs Academie Tchite  Wednesday Etincelles vs Mbeya  ETINCELLES has to register a win over Burundian Academie Tchite in a bid to bolster their chances of reaching the last eight of the Cecafa Nile Basin Cup...

Monday, May 26, 2014, 12:00 AM

Anoca stakes cash for Rwandan medalists

THE Association of National Olympic Committees of Africa (ANOCA) has staked ‘cash prizes’ for every medalist from the Nile Basin Region.   “Anoca had a meeting last week and agreed to award every medalist from Zone V or Nile Basin region for every medal they will win,...

Monday, May 26, 2014, 12:00 AM

U-18 girls v-ball team register second win at Gaborone games

Yesterday Rwanda 3-0 South Africa Egypt 3-0 Botswana  Today Rwanda vs Mauritius Kenya vs Botswana Egypt vs South Africa Basketball (3 on 3) Algeria 10-5 Rwanda  GABORONE – Rwanda U-18 girls’ volleyball team registered their second win in the Africa Youth...

Monday, May 26, 2014, 12:00 AM

Rwanda U-18 girls in narrow loss to Kenya

VolleyballRwanda 2-3 Kenya  TodayRwanda vs Botswana - 1pm  BasketballRwanda w/o Nigeria  TodayRwanda vs Mali - 12pm Mozambique vs Rwanda - 2pm  GABORONE – Rwanda’s U-18 girls’ volleyball team put up a spirited  ...

Sunday, May 25, 2014, 12:00 AM

Poor organisation cost Team Rwanda in Gaborone

GABORONE – The national cycling team had their medal hope brushed aside as poor organisation marred the Team Time Trial race held yesterday in Gaborone, Botswana.  The boys’ team of Samuel Hakiruwizeye, Ephrem Tuyishimire, Joseph Aleluya and Omar Nizeyimana finished a frustrating...

Sunday, May 25, 2014, 12:00 AM

Swimmer Agahozo falters

Girls’ 50m breaststroke  1. Schoemaker Tatjana (SA) 33:02  2. Poo Cheong Elodie (Mau) 34:61  3. Mashalu Mohamed (Egy) 35:24  4. Haitham Farida (Egy) 35:51  5. Ben Khehl Farah (Tun) 35:64  13. Alphonse Agahozo (Rwa) 39:17 GABARONE – Rwanda...

Friday, May 23, 2014, 12:00 AM

Etincelles open with AFC Leopards in Nile Basin Cup

Today Etincelles      vs      AFC Leopards    8pm Group A: Al Merreikh (Sud), Victoria University (Uga), Malakia (S.Sudan) and Police (Zan) Group B: AFC Leopards (Ken), Mbeya City (Tan), Academie Tchite (Bur) and Entincelles (Rwa)  Group C: Al-...

Friday, May 23, 2014, 12:00 AM

Girls’ under-18 v-ball team take on Kenya in opening game

Today Kenya vs Rwanda 11am South Africa vs Mauritius 1pm Botswana vs Congo 3pm GABARONE – THE Rwanda National U-18 girls’ volleyball team start their campaign against Kenya today in the Africa Youth Championship competition at Molepolole stadium. The volleyball competition has...

Friday, May 23, 2014, 12:00 AM