Rwandans collect 13 medals on Day 3 of ANOCA Youth Games

The girls' national 3x3 basketball team lifts the trophy in the air as they celebrate their victory over silver medalists Egypt in the final. Courtesy.

Friday was a day of ecstasy for Rwandan athletes as they collected a total thirteen medals in different disciplines at the ANOCA Zone V Youth Games in Huye District.

The whole event, which comprises five sports, had a total of 39 medals up for grabs throughout its four-day duration, starting on Wednesday. It ends Saturday.

Basketball 3x3

It was a close contest for gold between Rwanda and Egypt in 3x3 basketball finals as the home girls edged Egypt 19-11 to clinch gold, while the latter returned the favour in boys’ category with a 16-12 win over Moise Mutokambali’s boys.

Rwanda and Egypt walked away with one gold and one silver apiece.

Beach volleyball

The hosts clinched three medals – out of the total six – in beach volleyball.

The pair of Penelope Musabyimana and Clementine Kayitesi scooped gold after beating Egypt in straight sets 21-16 and 21-13 in the girls’ final, while Hyacente Ingabire and Albertine Uwiringiyimana snatched bronze with a three-set win over Uganda in the third place play-off.

In the boys’ category, Dieu Est La Ndahayo and Romeo Ngabo Rwamuhizi won bronze after beating compatriots Bernard Masabo and Merci Gisubizo in three sets.

Kenya beat Egypt 2-0 (21-18, 21-16) to bag gold.

Cycling             

Nathan Byukusenge’s young cyclists were also able to appear on the podium three times in Individual Time Trial (ITT) contests on Friday, taking two silver medals and one bronze.

In the ladies category, Valentine Nzayisenga medaled silver, while Jean Eric Habimana and Renus Byiza Uhiriwe claimed silver and bronze on the male podium.

Eritreans Netkel Misgun, in men’s category, and Russon Yordasos, in ladies, bagged the gold medals in their respective categories.

Taekwondo

The guest nation of the event, France, noticeably dominated the medal table in taekwondo with four of their athletes Haddas Khalida (-55kgs, girls), Yakoubova Karina (-63kgs boys), Ananga Herwan (-55kgs, boys) and Bouthouyah Athman (-73kgs, boys) clinching gold medals.

Rwanda, through Anitha Ingabire (-44kgs), Adinette Umuhoza (-55kgs), Emmanuel Tumukunde (-63kgs), Aric Byukusenge (-55kgs) and Vincent Ntaganda (-73kgs) won five medals including; three silver and two bronze pieces.

The inaugural edition of the regional event comes to a close on Saturday with road races in cycling.

editor@newtimesrwanda.com

ADVERTISEMENT