Inter-schools championships finals underway

THE FINALS of this year’s national inter-schools championships kicked-off on Wednesday with the winners expected to qualify for the East African post-primary Games.

THE FINALS of this year’s national inter-schools championships kicked-off on Wednesday with the winners expected to qualify for the East African post-primary Games.

This year’s regional games will be staged in Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania in late August.

Basketball and handball finals in both men and women categories started yesterday in Muhanga district and will end on Saturday, while rugby, netball and the boys’ volleyball finals are set to begin this morning in Musanze district and will climax on Sunday.

Girls’ volleyball finals will be held from July 30 to August 1 in Save, Huye district.

Speaking to Times Sport by telephone, Rwanda School Sports Federation technical director Aaron Rurangirwa said, “We could not get a place to host all finals. That is why we are hosting them from different venues.”

Forty eight teams are in the final round of five sports disciplines.

Each category includes six teams that are divided into two pools.

Full list of 48 finalists

Basketball boys: APE Rugunga, ETENI and Saint Joseph Kabgayi (Pool A), PSVF, Saint Aloys Rwamagana and PS Ndera (Pool B). Girls: APE Rugunga, ADEGi and ES Marie Adelaide (Pool A), ENDP, Agahozo Shalom and Saint Joseph Kabgayi (Pool B).

Handball boys: ESEKI, ES Urumuri and GS de la Salle (Pool A), GS Saint Aloys, College Gisenyi and ESTB (Pool B). Girls: APEGA Gahengeri, ES Mukingi and ES Cyuru (Pool A), ES Tyazo, College Gisenyi and GS Mwendo (Pool B).

Volleyball boys: St. Joseph Kabgayi, PSVF and ETENI (Pool A), while LD Nyanza, Rusumo HS and St. Philippe (Pool B). Girls: GS Indangaburezi, APACE and GS Ngororero (Pool A), GS St. Aloys, LD Nyanza and TTC Save (Pool B).

Rugby: ETM Mukingi, APICUR and EAV Kabutare (Pool A), GS St. Famille, GS Bugoba and ETK Kirambo (Pool B).

Netball: GS Gahini, GS Gihundwe and St. Vincent are in Pool A, while ST. Joseph Kabgayi, ES Save and GS Saint Aloys Rwamagana are in Pool B.

ADVERTISEMENT