Four schools in quest for FEASSA Games’ slots

Four leading secondary schools are set to battle for the two remaining slots on the national team which will compete in this year’s East African Post-primary Games set for August 23-30 in Lira, Uganda.

Today
St Joseph      vs         LDN 9am
RHS     vs         GSOB 10:30am
St Joseph      vs         GSOB 2pm
LDN     vs         RHS 3:30pm

Tomorrow
GSOB     vs         LDN 10am
St Joseph      vs         RHS 10am

Four leading secondary schools are set to battle for the two remaining slots on the national team which will compete in this year’s East African Post-primary Games set for August 23-30 in Lira, Uganda.

The four schools who have fielded their teams to snatch the only two slots include Huye-based groupe scolaire officiel de Butare (GSOB), hosts Saint Joseph Kabgayi, Nyanza-based Lycée de Nyanza and Rusumo high school.

The category’s finals come a month after other national finals were held in different sports disciplines but were delayed due to the Under-19 national team’s participation in the World Youth Championship held in Mexico this month.

The Rwanda School Sports Federation’s (RSSF) executive secretary Florent Rwigema told Saturday Sports that the best two schools, winners and first runners-up are joining the other 17 schools which have already secured their ticket to compete in the regional tournament.

Today, Hosts Saint Joseph Kabgayi face Lycée de Nyanza at 9am; GSO Butare takes on  Rusumo high school at 10.30am.

In the afternoon, St Joseph Kabgayi will take on GSO Butare before Lycée de Nyanza faces Rusumo high school in the day’s final game.

Action will continue tomorrow with GSO Butare playing Lycee de Nyanza while hosts Saint Joseph Kabgayi will take on Rusumo high school.

The champion and first runner-up will be known after Sunday’s final game.

The already qualified teams include: APE Rugunga and ESI Gisenyi (boys’ football), Solidarity academy and APAER Kabuga (girls’ football), ES Kigoma and Saint Aloys Rwamagana (boys’ handball), ET Mukingi and APAPEKI Cyuru (girls’ handball), Lycee de Kigali and College Amis des Enfants (boys’ basketball) and APE Rugunga (girls’ basketball).

Others are: G.S Indangaburezi and Saint Joseph kabgayi (girls’ volleyball), Groupe Scolaire Gahini in netball (girls), Ecole Technique Mukingi in rugby (boys) and two athletics teams (boys and girls), each team will be made up of twenty athletes.

Subscribe to The New Times E-Paper


You want to chat directly with us? Send us a message on WhatsApp at +250 788 310 999    

 

Follow The New Times on Google News