Rwanda finishes 13th in Poland

RWANDA ATHLETICS senior national team finished a distant 13th out of 15 countries at the 20th IAAF World Cross country Championships held on Sunday in Poland.
 RWANDA ATHLETICS senior national team finished a distant 13th out of 15 countries at the 20th IAAF World Cross country Championships held on Sunday in Poland.
RWANDA ATHLETICS senior national team finished a distant 13th out of 15 countries at the 20th IAAF World Cross country Championships held on Sunday in Poland.

Individual rankings
1. Japhet Kipyegon Korir (Ken) 32:45
2. Imane Merga (Eth) 32:51
3. Teklemariam Medhin (Eri) 32:54
4. Moses Ndiema Kipsiro (UG) 33:08

Rwandans
66. JB Simukeka 35:14
73. R. Kajuga 35:41
75. E. Sebahire 35:53
84. C. Ndayikengurukiye 36:49
86. F. Ntirenganya 37:18

Team rankings
1. Ethiopia
2. United States
3. Kenya
4. Eritrea
5. Uganda
13. Rwanda

RWANDA ATHLETICS senior national team finished a distant 13th out of 15 countries at the 20th IAAF World Cross country Championships held on Sunday in Poland.

Debutant Jean Baptiste Simukeka was Team Rwanda’s highest performer in the 66th position after clocking 35 minutes and 14 seconds.

Kenyan Japhet Kipyegon Korir won the senior race in a time of 32 minutes and 45 seconds, Ethiopia’s Imane Merga came in second position with time of 32 minutes and 51 seconds, while in third place was Eritrean Teklemariam Medhin, who clocked 32 minutes and 54 seconds.

Uganda, Moses Ndiema Kipsiro came in fourth position with time of 33 minutes and 8 seconds.

Rwandan Olympiad Robert Kajuga managed to finish 73rd after clocking 35 minutes and 41 seconds, Eric Sebahire finished 75th in 35 minutes and 53 seconds, Cyriaque Ndayikengurukiye finished in 84th position after clocking 36 minutes and 49 seconds and Felix Ntirenganya came 86th after using 37 minutes and 18 seconds.

The best position for Rwanda was in 2009 where team Rwanda finished 7th in Jordan.

Meanwhile, four youth athletes departed on Monday for Warri, Nigeria to compete in the inaugural edition of U-17 Africa Youth Championships scheduled for March 28-31.

The four athletes include two boys; Eric Turikunkiko (1500m) and Théogene Bigirimana (3000m) and two girls; Salomo Nyirarukundo (3000m) and Venantie Mukandayisenga (1500m). The team is under the tutelage of veteran trainer Innocent Rwabuhihi.

The winners will qualify to compete at the World Youth Championship, which will be held in Ukraine in June.

Subscribe to The New Times E-Paper


You want to chat directly with us? Send us a message on WhatsApp at +250 788 310 999    

 

Follow The New Times on Google News