APE Rugunga through to semis

Feassa Competition, Yesterday                                                                                Last group matches -  Boys’ football                                                                                                            APE Rugunga (Rwa)     2-1 Sobat (S.

Feassa Competition, Yesterday                                                                               
Last group matches -  Boys’ football                                                                                                           
APE Rugunga (Rwa)     2-1 Sobat (S. Sudan)                                                                 
ESEG Gisenyi (Rwa) 4-1 St Edwards (Uga)                                                                    
Semi-finals - Today
APE Rugunga (Rwa) vs. E.T Gitega (Bur)   
St. Mary’s Kitende (Uga) vs. St. Anthony (Ken)  

AMAVUBI U-20 skipper Emery Bayisenge helped APE Rugunga storm the last four of the on-going East African Post-Primary Games (FEASSA) in Bujumbura, Burundi.

Bayisenge converted a second half penalty to snatch victory for APE Rugunga at the expense of Sobat of South Sudan in yesterday’s quarter final game.

Theoneste Sugira had put the APE Rugunga side ahead in the first half before Sobat cancelled out the lead with an equaliser before recess.

Despite the victory, APE Rugunga will miss experienced goalie Olivier Kwizera in the semi finals after he was sent off for a second bookable offense in yesterday’s match.

Also through to the next last eight is Uganda’s St. Mary’s Kitende. Both teams have 10 points, but the Ugandan team has a slim goal difference.

APE Rugunga will face E.T Gitega of Burundi while St. Mary’s Kitende will clash with St. Anthony school of Kenya in today’s semi finals.

In the women category, Solidarity Academy who finished the group with nine points will square off with Tartar secondary school of Kenya, while Remera Rukoma, who beat Muktar of South Sudan 7-0, meet Kawempe secondary school of Uganda in the semi finals.

In boys’ football, ESEG of Gisenyi beat Uganda’s St. Edwards 4-1 but had to bow out of the competition.

ESEK Ruhango defeated Gombe SS of Uganda 35-31 in handball; Group Scolaire de Butare beat Kenya’s Cheptil 3-2, while Lycee de Nyanza snatched a 3-0 victory over Rock high school of Uganda in the boys’ volleyball category.

In the girls’ volleyball, Indangaburezi College hammered Mbiri SS of South Sudan 3-0, with Lycee de Kigali cruising past Laser Hill School of Kenya 75-54 in basketball.

The tournament which attracted schools from East African countries ends on Saturday.

Subscribe to The New Times E-Paper


For news tips and story ideas please WhatsApp +250 788 310 999    

 

Follow The New Times on Google News