Rwandan schools dominate Monday events

Selected results Boys handball                                                                                                                                         College de Gisenyi (Rwa) 25-19 Gitega (Bur)

Selected results

Boys handball                                                                                                                                         College de Gisenyi (Rwa) 25-19 Gitega (Bur)                                                                                                                              
ESEKI Ruhango (Rwa) 28-24 Lycee de Rutovu (Bur)                                                                                             

Girls handball    
Lycée de Rutovu (Bur) 19-16 St Joseph Kabgayi (Rwa)    

Girls volleyball                                                                                       
 APACE (Rwa)     3-0 St Therese Gitega (Bur)                                                                                                                             
College de Gisenyi     (Rwa) 1-3 Mavala (Ken)                                                                                                                            

Boys volleyball
GSO Butare         (Rwa) 3-0 Sunshine (Bur)     
Lycee de Nyanza         (Rwa) 3-2 Juba S.S (S. Sudan)                                                                                                                                   
   
Girls basketball  
St Joseph Kabgayi     (Rwa) 62-40 LTR Ngozi (Bur)                                                                                                                      

Boys football  
E.T Gitega         (Bur) 5-1 ESEG Gisenyi (Rwa)
APE Rugunga          (Rwa) 1-1 St. Mary’s Kitende (Uga)
Others results
Girls football    
Solidarity Academy     (Rwa) 3-0 Sironko (Ken)                                                                                                                          
Olympic         (Ken) 1-0 Remera Rukoma (Rwa)                                                                                                                        

Netball
St Mary’s Kitende     (Uga) 83-17 GS Gahini (Rwa)                                                                                                                 
Boys basketball   
ETENI Rubavu         (Rwa) 75-35 Maseno (Ken)                                                                                                                           

Rugby
ISETAR Runda (Rwa) 6-3 Hana Mixed (Uga)

Day II of action at the ongoing East African Post-primary Games in Bujumbura belonged to Rwandan schools that dominated most vents on Monday save for a few exceptions.

Half of Rwanda’s matches were against Burundian opponents. In the seven matches in different categories, Rwandan teams played against the hosts, they won five and lost two.

In general terms, day two of the week-long competitions belonged to Rwandan schools that played fourteen matches in total on Monday, winning nine and losing five.

The biggest surprise of the day came in rugby where Rwanda’s only representative ISETAR Runda beat the defending champions Hana Mixed of Uganda 6-3 in the first match.

You want to chat directly with us? Send us a message on WhatsApp at +250 788 310 999    

 

Follow The New Times on Google News