Easy draw for giants

2011 Peace Cup 1/8th round fixturesGroup A APR vs United StarsAS Muhanga vs AsporSEC vs MukuraLa Jeunesse vs Kiyovu Sports Group BRayon Sports vs PépinièresMarine vs InterforceEtincelles vs AS KigaliAmagaju vs Police THOSE hoping for a heavyweight clash in the Peace Cup second round (1/8) were disappointed as the Primus League big guns; APR, Rayon Sport and Kiyovu Sport,  were kept apart when the draw was made at Ferwafa’s headquarters yesterday.
APR’s Joseph Bwalya tries to get past two Rayon defenders during last year’s Shaka memorial Cup. APR avoided Rayon in yesterday’s Peace Cup draws. (File photo)
APR’s Joseph Bwalya tries to get past two Rayon defenders during last year’s Shaka memorial Cup. APR avoided Rayon in yesterday’s Peace Cup draws. (File photo)

2011 Peace Cup
1/8th round fixtures

Group A
APR vs United Stars
AS Muhanga vs Aspor
SEC vs Mukura
La Jeunesse vs Kiyovu Sports

Group B
Rayon Sports vs Pépinières
Marine vs Interforce
Etincelles vs AS Kigali
Amagaju vs Police
 
THOSE hoping for a heavyweight clash in the Peace Cup second round (1/8) were disappointed as the Primus League big guns; APR, Rayon Sport and Kiyovu Sport,  were kept apart when the draw was made at Ferwafa’s headquarters yesterday.

Indeed the only guaranteed all-Primus league ties include La Jeunesse against Kiyovu, a clash between Etincelles and AS Kigali and a meeting between Amagaju and Police.
In the opening round, defending champions APR reached the next round after Wednesday’s commanding 3-1 victory over Union at Ferwafa turf.

Ernest Kwizera scored a brace while Kipson Atuheire scored the third.

Rivals Rayon Sport secured a similar score line against Sorwathe at Kigali Regional Stadium to give Jean Marie Ntagwabira a winning start in his new coaching role.

Selemani Kiputa, Jamal Mwiseneza and Mike Sserumaga scored the goals for the Blues.

Elsewhere, SC Kiyovu ran riot after an 8-0 win over Bugesera while Amagaju thrashed Kirehe 10-0 at Ferwafa turf.

Musanze was the only top flight side to exit the competition after a 1-2 defeat against SEC football academy at Mumena stadium.

Police received default points against Espoir while Mukura beat Unity 1-0.

The 1/8 round will be played on May 11; the quarter-finals are slated for May 21 while the semi-finals are due on June 11. The third-place playoff and final are scheduled for June 18.

Last year, APR FC lifted the title after a 1-0 win over Rayon Sports in the final to wrap up a memorable treble.

For their triumph, they [APR FC] pocketed Rwf 10m while the Blues had to settle for Rwf 7m.The Peace Cup winner represents Rwanda to the Orange Confederation Cup

Ends

ADVERTISEMENT