Cricketers embark on Div.2 preps

THE selectors have drafted four new players into the 18-man provisional squad which started training yesterday ahead of next month’s ICC Africa T20 Division 2 tournament in South Africa. The tournament, slated to run from April 23-28, will attract eleven teams drawn into two groups.

THE selectors have drafted four new players into the 18-man provisional squad which started training yesterday ahead of next month’s ICC Africa T20 Division 2 tournament in South Africa.

The tournament, slated to run from April 23-28, will attract eleven teams drawn into two groups.

Rwanda, who qualified after winning last month’s ICC Africa Division 3 tournament in Ghana, are drawn in Group B alongside Malawi, Sierra Leone, Ghana, Nigeria and Tanzania.

Group A pits favourites Uganda against Botswana, Zambia, Swaziland and Mozambique.

According to the national team captain Eric Dusingizimana, the team is looking to build on their triumph in Ghana but is also well aware of the huge task ahead.

“We shall be playing against the best teams on the continent so we have to work harder in training because we shall be tested to the limited in South Africa,” Dusingizimana said.

On top of the 14 who played in Ghana, RCA has called up middle –order batsman Mihir Solanki, all rounder Bob Bashil Songa and two bowlers in Jean Claude Siboniyo (off-spinner) and Joseph Tuyishimire (medium fast).

The local cricket governing body is already lobbying for funds to help the team compete in South Africa. According to RCA’s president Charles Haba, the body is in need of Rwf5m to cater for participation fees, the team’s preparation and player allowances.

Provisional Squad: Eric Dusingizimana (Captain), Srinath Vardhineni (Vice Captain), Dennis Mukama, Andre Kayitera, Eric Hirwa Dusabemungu, Audifax Byiringiro, Derrick Bayingana, Sayram Gopalan, Evode Mutuyimana, Don De Dieu Mugisha, Christian Mwijanda, Desire Manirambona, Eugene Haragirimana, Subhasis Samal, Bob Bashil Songa, Joseph Tuyishimire, Jean Claude Siboniyo and Mihir Solanki.

Rwanda-Group B schedule

April 23-Tanzania vs Rwanda
April 24-Malawi vs Rwanda
April 25-Sierra Leone vs Rwanda
April 26-Ghana vs Rwanda
April 27-Nigeria vs Rwanda

Ends

 

Have Your SayLeave a comment