Boyer tips Niyonshuti

Wednesday (Nov. 10)11h00- 12h40 Team Time Trial men elite & U23 (40km)Thursday (Nov. 11) Meeting Team Managers / Confirmation of the startersFriday (Nov. 12) 10h00 – 10h45 Individual Time Trial, women elite (17,2km) 11h00 – 12h30 Individual Time Trial, men elite & U23 (33km)Sunday (Nov. 14) 08h00 – 10h05 Road race, women elite (5 laps – 60km) 11h00 – 15h05 Road race, men elite & U23 (12 laps – 144km)
Adrien Niyonshuti in action for his South African club MTN Energade
Adrien Niyonshuti in action for his South African club MTN Energade

Wednesday (Nov. 10)
11h00- 12h40 Team Time Trial men elite & U23 (40km)
Thursday (Nov. 11)
Meeting Team Managers / Confirmation of the starters
Friday (Nov. 12)
10h00 – 10h45 Individual Time Trial, women elite (17,2km)
11h00 – 12h30 Individual Time Trial, men elite & U23 (33km)
Sunday (Nov. 14)
08h00 – 10h05 Road race, women elite (5 laps – 60km)
11h00 – 15h05 Road race, men elite & U23 (12 laps – 144km)
 
TEAM Rwanda Coach Jonathan Boyer has tipped Adrien Niyonshuti and Gasore Hategeka to have a real go at this week’s African Continental Cycling Championship which paces off today with a 40km team time trial session in the men and U-23 categories.

Niyonshuti, who recently signed a new one-year contract with his South African club MTN Energade showed a glimpse of what he is made of by sweeping the tour of Kigali and Boyer reckons that the rider can put in a similar display in the five-day event which will attract Africa’s crème de la crème.

“Hategeka has improved a lot this year and he has grown into a powerful rider. Niyonshuti on the other hand has a lot of competitions and experience under his belt,” the American coach said.

Besides Niyonshuti and Hategeka, Abraham Ruhumuriza, Nathan Byukusenge, Uwase Nyandwi, Emmanuel Rudahunga, Innocent Nshimiyimana and Innocent Uwamungu complete a strong eight-man team.

Tour of Kigali winner Diane Uwineza, Sylivie Uwimana, Mediatrice Nyirarangwa and Janet Uwineza will fly Rwanda’s flag in the women category.

South Africa, Egypt, Ivory Coast, Eritrea, Zimbabwe, Morocco, Kenya, Uganda, Tunisia, Libya, Gabon, Namibia and Bukina Faso are some of the countries expected to take part.

Ends

 

Have Your SayLeave a comment