Rayon Sports shift focus to tie against Lydia Ludic Académic

After humiliating Aspor 5-0 in the first leg of the last 32 in Peace Cup, Rayon Sports have turned their focus to the preliminary round of the 2018 CAF Champions League match against Burundian side Lydia Ludic Académic.
Rayon’s attacking midfielder Djabel Manishimwe netted a hat-trick against second division side Aspor FC. Peter Kamasa.
Rayon’s attacking midfielder Djabel Manishimwe netted a hat-trick against second division side Aspor FC. Peter Kamasa.

Wednesday

Sorwathe 0-1 Espoir
Aspor 0-5 Rayon Sports
Intare 1-2 Marines
Pépinière 2-1 Gicumbi
Hope 0-0 Mukura
Vision 1-1 AS Muhanga
Etoile de l’Est 0-1 Etincelles
Miroplast 0-0 Sunrise
United Stars 0-0 La Jeunesse

Tuesday
Giticyinyoni 1-4 APR
Rwamagana City 1-1 Amagaju
Gasabo United 0-2 AS Kigali 
Unity 0-0 Bugesera
Kirehe 1-2 Police
Heroes 0-4 Musanze
Esperance 2-6 SC Kiyovu

After humiliating Aspor 5-0 in the first leg of the last 32 in Peace Cup, Rayon Sports have turned their focus to the preliminary round of the 2018 CAF Champions League match against Burundian side Lydia Ludic Académic.

The 2016 Peace Cup winner, Rayon Sports humiliated Aspor in the first leg of the last 32 in a match played at Kigali Stadium on Wednesday afternoon.

Attacking midfielder, Djabel Manishimwe netted a hat-trick in the 8th, 40th and 53rd minutes while Pierrot Kwizera and Ismaila Diarra scored other two goals in the 61st and 90th minutes to give Olivier Karekezi’s team a chance of qualifying for the next round.

“We are happy to win with many goals, but now we are now focusing on the big game against Lydia Ludic Académic, we have prepared well and we believe we will do better,” coach Olivier Karekezi said.

On Tuesday, the defending champions, APR thrashed Giticyinyoni 4-1, thanks to goals from Maxime Sekamana, Issa Bigirimana, Lague Byiringiro and Martin Twizerimana while Antoine Nshimiyimana netted a consolation goal for Giticyinyoni in the 43rd minute.

Marines beat Intare 2-1. Benjamin Tuyishime and Arafat Bahame netted for Yves Rwasamanzi’s Marines while Yves Mugunga netted for Emmanuel Rubona’s team through a penalty.

Elsewhere, on Tuesday, Rwamagana played a 1-all draw against Amagaju, Gasabo United lost to AS Kigali 0-2, Unity played a goalless draw against Bugesera, Kirehe lost to Police 1-2. Heroes were humiliated by Musanze 0-4 while at Mumena Stadium SC Kiyovu thrashed Esperance 6-2.

On Wednesday, Sorwathe lost 1-0 to Espoir, Pepiniere beat Gicumbi 2-1, Hope forced Mukura to a goalless draw, Vision drew 1-1 with AS Muhanga, Etoile de l’Est lost 0-1 to Etincelles, Miroplast and Sunrise played a goalless draw same as United Stars and La Jeunesse. The return leg is slated for February 21-22.

The last 32 draw winners will proceed to the round of 16 (1/8) scheduled for March 14-15 while the return leg will be played the following weekend of March 17-18 where eight club winners will progress to the quarterfinals which will be staged from May 22-23 and the return on June 12-13.

The last four will meet in the semi-finals between June 26-27 and second leg will be played on June 30 and July 1 before the final and third place is played on July 4.

editorial@newtimes.co.rw

Have Your SayLeave a comment