Athletes toil in Nairobi

17th African Championships Selected results 100m, Heat stage 5 1. Ogho-Ogene Egwero (NGR) 10.47 Q2. Gerard Kobeane (BUR) 10.48 Q    3.  Mouhamadou Lamine Niang (SEN) 10.57 Q    6. Emmanuel Havugimana (RWA) 11.58 

17th African Championships

Selected results

100m, Heat stage 5

1. Ogho-Ogene Egwero (NGR) 10.47 Q
2. Gerard Kobeane (BUR) 10.48 Q   
3.  Mouhamadou Lamine Niang (SEN) 10.57 Q   
6. Emmanuel Havugimana (RWA) 11.58 

400m
Women, Heat 3

1. Shade Abugan (NGR) 53.64 Q                 
2. Fayza Guma (SUD) 55.56 Q                    
3. Elizabeth Amolofo (GHA) 55.69 Q                      
6. Jeanne D’Arc Uwamahoro (RWA) 59.12

Men, Heat two

1. Mark Kiprotich Mutai (Ken) 46.11
2. Bereke Gebretsadik (Eth) 467.16              
3. Gift Soko (ZAM) 48.55Q              
4. Ramadhan Akula (UGA) 49.07Q PB
5. Timothy Bagina (RWA) 49.97

800m, Heat two

1. David Rudisha (KEN) 1:50.51Q               
2. Dawit Arega (ETH)            1:51.44 Q                  
3. Mor SECK (SEN) 1:51.88Q                      
6. Potien Ntawuyirushintege (RWA) 1:56.56

10000m results,

1. Wilson Kiprop (Ken) 27:32.91
2. Moses Ndiema Kipsiro (Uga) 27:33.37
3. Geoffrey Mutai (Ken) 27:33.83

THERE was little to brag about as far as Rwanda’s performance on the opening day of the 17th African championship in Nairobi is concerned.

Rwanda endured a tough day at Nairobi’s Nyayo Stadium as four athletes failed to qualify in their respective heats.

100m specialist Emmanuel Havugimana opened the jinx as he clocked 11 seconds and 58 micro seconds to finish sixth in the fifth and final heat of the day and a distant 47th overall. Ogho-Ogene Egwero of Nigeria won the heat in a time of ten seconds and 47 micro seconds to qualify.

Jean d’Arc Uwamahoro and Timothy Bagina also failed the 400m test as they finished outside the qualification bracket.

Uwamahoro clocked 59.12 to finish 6th and six micro-seconds adrift of Shade Abugan who won the heat.
Bagina also failed to match his colleagues as he used 49.97 to finish fifth.

Kenya’s Mark Kiprotich Mutai won the heat to qualify after clocking 46.11; he was followed by Ethiopia’s Bereke Gebretsadik with a time of 47.16. Zambia Gift Soko and Uganda’s Ramadhan Akula finished in third and fourth positions after clocking 48.55 and 49.07 respectively.

Moving onto the 800m category, Potien Ntawuyirushintege could only finish 6th after clocking 1:56:56.

Disi Dieudonne then compounded Rwanda’s misery when he pulled out of the men’s 10000m at the last minute due to a nagging headache.

Uganda’s Moses Ndiema Kipsiro spoiled what would have been a 1-2-3 finish for the hosts as he finished second behind Wilson Kiprop who won gold after clocking 27:32:91.
Geoffrey Mutai claimed bronze after using 27:33.83.

Ethiopia’s lead athlete Sileshi Sihine could only finish eighth in a race where Eritrea’s Medhin Teklemariam, Geoffrey Kusuro of Uganda and Tanzania’s Joseph Fabiano all dropped out.

Rwanda’s hopes of a medal now rest on the shoulders of Claudette Mukasakindi (5000m) and Epiphanie Nyirabarame (10,000m).

Ends

 

Have Your SayLeave a comment