Junior Wasps enter camp ahead of Egypt tie

The National U-20 Head Coach, Jean-Baptiste Kayiranga has summoned a 24-man provisional squad to face Egypt in the second round of the Africa U-20 Championship qualifiers slated for May 21.
U-20 players during training last month. The team has entered residential training ahead of their tie against Egypt on Saturday. (Sam Ngendahimana)
U-20 players during training last month. The team has entered residential training ahead of their tie against Egypt on Saturday. (Sam Ngendahimana)

The National U-20 Head Coach, Jean-Baptiste Kayiranga has summoned a 24-man provisional squad to face Egypt in the second round of the Africa U-20 Championship qualifiers slated for May 21.

The Junior Wasps team is set to enter residential camp on Sunday at La Palisse Hotel Nyandungu and will be training twice every day as they bid to beat one of the best teams on the continent.

Rwanda, which had been eliminated by Uganda progressed after the Uganda Hippos were disqualified by the Confederation of African Football (CAF) for fielding a player with two different identities.

Head coach Kayiranga said, “We are happy with the decision taken by CAF and within a short time notice; we will try to prepare a strong and capable team to face Egypt in the first leg qualifier.”

“Our focus is to try and stage good performances in both legs to ensure that we progress to the next round,” he added.

The Junior Wasps are expected to miss the services of Aman Niyonkuru (Amagaju) who is suspended for the first leg tie with two accumulated yellow cards.

New faces in the team include; Prince Longalonga and Jean de Dieu Ntakirutimana from second division side Pepiniere Fc, Isonga Fc midfielder Janvier Bonane, Marines Fc striker Olivier Usabimana and second division league side Interforce Fc striker Danny Niyongira.

The second leg will be played in Cairo on the weekend of June 10-12.

Rwanda U20 Provisional Squad:

Goalkeepers: Jimmy Nzeyurwanda (Isonga Fc), Bonheur Hategekimana (SC Kiyovu) and Heritier Ahishakiye (Bugesera Fc).

Defenders: Patrick Ndikumana (Rwamagana City), Prince Longalonga (Pepiniere Fc), Ange Mutsinzi (AS Muhanga), Arafat Sibomana (Amagaju Fc), Jean de Dieu Ntakirutimana (Pepiniere Fc), Jean Paul Ahoyikuye (Nyagatare Fc), Fredy Ngabo Mucyo (AS Muhanga) and Aimable Nsabimana (Marines Fc).

Midfielders: Savio Dominique Nshuti (Rayon Sports), Kevin Muhire (Rayon Sports), Blaise Itangishaka (Marines Fc), Janvier Bonane (Isonga Fc), Salum Yamini (SC Kiyovu), Aime Ntirushwa (Interforce) and Jabel Manishimwe (Rayon Sports) and Laurent Iradukunda (Vipers SC, Uganda)

Forwards: Innocent Nshuti (APR Academy), Danny Niyongira (Interforce Fc), Abbeddy Biramahire (Bugesera Fc), Vedaste Niyibizi (Sunrise Fc) and Olivier Usabimana (Marines Fc).

editorial@newtimes.co.rw

Have Your SayLeave a comment