Rwanda drawn in Group C of CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup

Rwanda national team has been drawn in Group C of the 38th edition of the Council for East and Central Africa Football Associations (CECAFA) Senior Challenge Cup slated for November 21-6 December in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.

Rwanda national team has been drawn in Group C of the 38th edition of the Council for East and Central Africa Football Associations (CECAFA) Senior Challenge Cup slated for November 21-6 December in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.

Amavubi Stars are to face the 2014 finalists Sudan national team (Secretary bird) coached by Ghana’s James Kwesi Appiah, and debutants South Sudan (Bright stars) as well as Zanzibar in the two-week regional tournament, which Rwanda last won in 1999 on home soil.

Hosts Ethiopia have been drawn in Group A  together with Tanzania (Taifa Stars), minnows Somalia (The Ocean Stars) and guest nation Zambia (Chipolopolo) who will be participating for the second time after taking part in the 2013 showpiece when they finished third.

Record winners the Uganda Cranes who have won the tournament 13 times, are in Group B against nemesis and defending champions Kenya (Harambe Stars), Burundi (Intamba murugamba) and Djibouti (Shore men of the Red sea).

The draws were conducted on Monday in Addis Ababa.

Kenya are the defending champions having won it in 2013 in Nairobi after beating Sudan in the final at Nyayo.

The oldest tournament on the continent will resume this year after failing to take place in 2014 following Ethiopia’s last minute withdrawal as the hosts citing lack of funds.

The tournament will be held at a time when Rwanda is preparing to host the 2016 Africa Nations Championship (CHAN) slated for January 16 to February 7 and will give Amavubi Stars coach Johnny Mckinstry an opportunity to assess the players ahead of the continental championships.

Currently, Amavubi are in Tunisia ahead of their 2018 FIFA World Cup second round qualifier against Libya set for November 13 at Stade Olympique de Sousse.

CECAFA 2015 GROUPS:

 Group A: Ethiopia, Zambia, Tanzania, Somalia

Group B: Kenya, Uganda, Burundi, Djibouti

Group C: Sudan, Rwanda, South Sudan, Zanzibar

 

Have Your SayLeave a comment