ARS Season III: Miroplast, Young for Hope win Kigali titles

Sunday: Final Boys Miroplast 0-0 Shinning (pen. 4-2) Girls Young for Hope 0-0 St. Famille (pen. 4-1) Miroplast and Young for Hope won the boys’ and girls’ titles of this year’s Airtel Rising Stars U-17 Youth Championship for the City of Kigali zone after winning their respective finals at FERWAFA ground in Remera on Sunday.

Sunday: Final

Boys

Miroplast 0-0 Shinning (pen. 4-2)

Girls

Young for Hope 0-0 St. Famille (pen. 4-1)

Miroplast and Young for Hope won the boys’ and girls’ titles of this year’s Airtel Rising Stars U-17 Youth Championship for the City of Kigali zone after winning their respective finals at FERWAFA ground in Remera on Sunday.

Consequently, both teams qualified for the semi-finals at the national level, which will be played this Saturday in Musanze District with the final scheduled for the next day.

Miroplast FC defeated Shinning FC 4-2 on penalty shootouts after the match ended goalless and likewise Young for Hope also edged St. Famille 4-1 on penalties following a scoreless draw in normal time.

The City of Kigali preliminaries attracted a total of 16 teams including 12 for boys and four in the girls’ category.

In the semi-finals, Miroplast overcame Gicumbi 4-3 on post match penalties after the 9o minutes had ended goalless, while Young for Hope and St. Famille finished first and second in the girls’ pool that had four teams, which played against each other on a round-robin basis.

After guiding his team to the semi-finals at the national level, Miroplast FC coach Olivier Niyonshuti said, “I am very happy to win the tournament but the bigger challenge lies ahead at the national level where we will face the champions of their other zones.”

Meanwhile, Young for Hope have also switched their attention to the semi-finals, according to coach Jean de dieu Turahimana. He said, “We are going to work on correcting the mistakes we have made here ahead of the semi-finals.”

Other teams that had already qualified for the national semi-finals are: Inyange Academy, Rusizi United and Gatsibo Academy (Boys) while the girls’ category has; White Stars, Gatagara Centre and Abarashi Girls.

editorial@newtimes.co.rw