Bugesera, Sorwathe lock horns in second division league

Today Pool A La Jeunesse vs Aspor 3:30pm Vision JN vs Nyagatare 2pm Pepiniere vs Heroes 3:30pm Vision vs Hope 1pm SEC vs Gitikinyoni 3:30pm Gasabo vs Etoile de l’Est 1pm Bugesera and Sorwathe are set to clash in one of the anticipated second division matches of the season with the two giants regarded by many as favorites to earn promotion to topflight.

Today

Pool A

La Jeunesse vs Aspor  3:30pm
Vision JN vs Nyagatare  2pm
Pepiniere vs Heroes  3:30pm
Vision vs Hope  1pm
SEC vs Gitikinyoni  3:30pm
Gasabo vs Etoile de l’Est  1pm

Pool B

Bugesera vs Sorwathe  2pm
Rwamagana vs Unity  2:30pm
Muhanga vs Golden Generation 2:30pm
Intare vs Esperance  2:30pm
Interforce vs Akagera  1pm
Kirehe vs Miroplast  2:30pm

Bugesera and Sorwathe are set to clash in one of the anticipated second division matches of the season with the two giants regarded by many as favorites to earn promotion to topflight.

A victory for Noah Nsaziyinka’s Bugesera at ETO Nyamata will see the Eastern province-based side go five points clear at the top while a win for the visitors will see both sides level at 42 points each. Bugesera lead Sorwathe by two points.

Bugesera is the only side to have won all their home fixtures this season while Sorwathe are the only team yet to suffer a defeat this campaign and both sides are eager to stretch their respective records further today.

“We are ready for the clash; the home advantage provides us extra confidence and motivation.

We have not lost or drawn any match at home this season and we hope to carry on that tomorrow (today).” Nsaziyinka told Times Sport.

In a separate interview, Sorwathe head coach Jean Jacques Muteba told this paper that,” Playing away to Bugesera is a tough call; we will do everything possible for a win. I have my players all fit and mentally well prepared for the tie.”

Elsewhere in pool B, third-placed Rwamagana host Unity FC at 2:30pm, fourth-placed Muhanga play Golden Generation at Muhanga stadium at 2:30pm while former topflight league side Esperance take on Intare FC at Opedei stadium at 2:30pm.

In pool A, La Jeunesse will be up against Aspor at Mumena stadium at 3:30pm, on-form Nyagatare play away to Vision Jeunesse at Tam Tam playgrounds while third-placed Pepiniere host Ndera-based Heroes FC at FERWAFA turf.

editorial@newtimes.co.rw

ADVERTISEMENT