Movie industry awards creme de la creme

The best actors, actresses and directors walked away with different awards during the 4th edition of the Rwanda Movie Awards held at Classic Hotel in Kicukiro on Sunday evening.
Best Old Actor Eugene Nkota (in white shirt) receiving his award.
Best Old Actor Eugene Nkota (in white shirt) receiving his award.

The best actors, actresses and directors walked away with different awards during the 4th edition of the Rwanda Movie Awards held at Classic Hotel in Kicukiro on Sunday evening.

Organised by Ishusho Arts, the ceremony started two hours behind schedule and was marred by poor sound and late performances. Singer Edouce who was supposed to perform first, showed up in the middle of the event.

1427139018e5
Several dignitaries, regional actors and directors graced the event.

Salim Omar, Mwisho aka Tito and Mzee Hashim Kambi from the Tanzanian movie industry, were among the dignitaries who presented awards to winners.

Speaking at the ceremony, Ishusho’s Jackson Mucyo said that people have worn awards in the past, but put their talents to waste after.

1427139466e7
Creator of Best Series Sakabaka Denis Nsanzimana accepts the award

“Let the awards you have won not make you forget who you are or what has made you winners today,” he cautioned the winners.

1427139149e6
The head of Shalom Film Productions, the producers of Intare y'Ingore, the best film receives the award.

In what seemed an apparent attempt to comfort the losers, he added that in all competitions, there are moments of happiness and sadness. 

1427139810e8
Didier Kamanzi the best writer accepts the award

But it was also tears of joy for those who won. Clad in a long black dress with a hood covering her head, Fabiola Hadija Mukasekuru broke down on stage as she received her award for best actress.

1427139290e7
Fabiola Mukasekuru being comforted after breaking down following her win

“I woke up feeling bad but I’m glad the day has ended on a good note,” an emotional Mukasekuru said after receiving her award.

1427140101e9
Best Old Actress Antoinette Uwamahoro

The full list of winners

Best young actress: Esther Ingabire

Best supporting actor: Parfoit Ngizwenayo

Best supporting actress: Safina Kirenga

Best actress (action): Fabiola Hadija Mukasekuru

Best actress: Solange Gahongayire

Best old actor: Eugene Nkota

Best old actress: Antoinette Uwamahoro

Best documentary: Amahano Ibwami

Best short movie: Raila

Best storyline: Intare Y’Ingore

Best editor: Shakur Ndayishimye

Best TV series actor: Gratien

Best TV series actress: Ladouce Bugiramfura

ADVERTISEMENT