Oscars 2019 full winners list: Olivia Colman wins best actress, while Green Book scoops best picture

Red Carpet
Broadway star Billy Porter, in a tuxedo-themed gown that's still provoking comments on social media, hours after it first made a splash on the red carpet. Net.

Olivia Colman was crowned queen of the Oscars, as she beat Glenn Close to the best actress prize.

The star of The Favourite triumphed over The Wife's Close, as well as Lady Gaga, Melissa McCarthy and Yalitza Aparicio for an unexpected win at the ceremony, where Green Book was named best picture.

Here is a full list of winners in each category.

Full list of winners:

Best Picture

BlacKkKlansman

Black Panther

Bohemian Rhapsody

The Favourite

WINNER Green Book

Roma

A Star Is Born

Vice

Best Director

WINNER Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)

Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)

Adam McKay (Vice)

Pawel Pawlikowski (Cold War)

Best Actress

Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)

Glenn Close (The Wife)

WINNER Olivia Colman (The Favourite)

Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)

Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Best Actor

Christian Bale (Vice)

Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)

Willem Dafoe (At Eternity's Gate)

WINNER Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody)

Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER Mahershala Ali (Green Book)

Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)

Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born)

Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Sam Rockwell (Vice)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams (Vice)

Marina de Tavira (Roma)

WINNER Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Emma Stone (The Favourite)

Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)

British actress Olivia Colman won best actress for her role in The Favorite at the Academy Awards on Sunday night . Net.

Best Foreign-Language Film

Capernaum (Lebanon)

Cold War (Poland)

Never Look Away (Germany)

WINNER Roma (Mexico)

Shoplifters (Japan)

Original song

All The Stars from Black Panther, by Kendrick Lamar, SZA

I’ll Fight from RBG by Diane Warren, Jennifer Hudson

The Place Where Lost Things Go from Mary Poppins Returns by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman

WINNER Shallow from A Star Is Born by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt and Benjamin Rice

When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings from  The Ballad of Buster Scruggs by Willie Watson, Tim Blake Nelson

Best Documentary Feature

WINNER Free Solo

Hale County This Morning, This Evening

Minding the Gap

Of Fathers and Sons

RBG

Best Animated Feature

Incredibles 2

Isle of Dogs

Mirai

Ralph Breaks the Internet

WINNER Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Animated Short

Animal Behaviour

WINNER Bao

Late Afternoon

One Small Step

Weekends

Best Original Screenplay

The Favourite (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

First Reformed (Paul Schrader)

WINNER Green Book (Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga)

Roma (Alfonso Cuaron)

Vice (Adam McKay)

Best Adapted Screenplay

A Star Is Born (Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters and Eric Roth)

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)

WINNER BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott)

If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins)

Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

Best Original Score

WINNER Black Panther (Ludwig Goransson)

BlacKkKlansman (Terence Blanchard)

If Beale Street Could Talk (Nicholas Britell)

Isle of Dogs (Alexandre Desplat)

Mary Poppins Returns (Marc Shaiman)

Colman had her arm around Malek while King had her arm around her as they all held their Oscars. Net.

Best Visual Effects

Avengers: Infinity War

Christopher Robin

WINNER  First Man

Ready Player One

Solo: A Star Wars Story

Best Cinematography

The Favourite (Robbie Ryan)

Never Look Away (Caleb Deschanel)

WINNER Roma (Alfonso Cuaron)

A Star Is Born (Matty Libatique)

Cold War (Lukasz Zal)

Best Documentary Short Subject

Black Sheep

End Game

Lifeboat

A Night at the Garden

WINNER Period. End of Sentence.

Best Live-Action Short

Detainment

Fauve

Marguerite

Mother

WINNER Skin

Best Film Editing

BlacKkKlansman (Barry Alexander Brown)

WINNER Bohemian Rhapsody (John Ottman)

The Favourite (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)

Green Book (Patrick J. Don Vito)

Vice (Hank Corwin)

Best Sound Editing

Black Panther

WINNER Bohemian Rhapsody

First Man

A Quiet Place

Roma

Best Costume Design

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Mary Zophres)

WINNER Black Panther (Ruth E. Carter)

The Favourite (Sandy Powell)

Mary Poppins Returns (Sandy Powell)

Mary Queen of Scots (Alexandra Byrne)

Best Production Design

WINNER Black Panther (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart)

The Favourite (Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton)

First Man (Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas)

Mary Poppins Returns (John Myhre and Gordon Sim)

Roma (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Border

Mary Queen of Scots

WINNER Vice. 

 

ADVERTISEMENT