Ferwaba names squads for U-18 Zone V Championships

RWANDA Basketball Federation has named national squads (boys and girls) ahead of the Fiba Africa Zone V U-18 Championships due in Kampala from May 11-17.

RWANDA Basketball Federation has named national squads (boys and girls) ahead of the Fiba Africa Zone V U-18 Championships due in Kampala from May 11-17.

The two teams, each with 24 players, start preparations today at Stade de Kigali.

The boys’ team will be hoping to successfully defend the Fiba Africa Zone V U-18 Championships title they won in 2012 in Kigali after beating Kenya in the final.

Rwanda’s Olivier Shyaka, currently featuring for reigning champions Espoir,  was named the Most Valuable Player of the tournament.

The players are not only being prepared to participate in the Fiba Africa Zone V Championships, but also for this year’s All Africa Youth Games, which will take place in Gaborone, Botswana.

The teams were picked from over 72 junior players (48 boys and 24 girls), who went through pre-selection trials in December last year.

Boys:  

Alex Cyusa [Ape Rugunga], Serge Kagame [Ape Rugunga], Yannick Gihana [Ape Rugunga], Victor Mutabaruka [ESTG Rubavu], Gilbert Cyusa [Glory SS], Fiston Irutingabo [Gitwe Adventiste colleg], Axel Rwema [St. Aloys Rwamagana], Raphael Nzitonda [Eteni SS], Dieudone Ndizeye [Isetar], Emmanuel Iyakaremye [LDK], Chris Walter Nkurunziza [LDK], JMV Rukerimbere [LDK], Ian Mugabo [LDK] and Bruno Nyamwasa [LDK].

Others include Pacifique Habyarimana [College Amis des Enfants], Patrick Iradukunda [G.S Aloys Rwamagana], Edmond Mujyarugamba [Espoir], Deo Amani [Kacyiru Sos], Bienvenu Niyonsaba [Gisenyi], Eric Shyaka [APR], Yvan Kayitare [APR], Severin Shyaka [LDK], Hertier Cyiza and Mechark Rampungu [LDK]

Girls:

Martine Umuhoza [ENDP Karubanda], Liliane Rusaro [ENDP Karubanda], Bella Murekatete [ENDP Karubanda], Nicole Utamuliza [IFAK], Nadine Rutagengwa [Muhanga Ste Marie Reine], Better Umutoni [Kabare G.S], Benitha Gaju [Kamonyi Ste Bernadette], Fiona Ishimwe [LDK], Joyeuse Iyamuremye [LDK], Justine Umuhoza [College Adegi], Ange Umutesi [LDK] and Jeanne Masengesho [College Adegi].

Others include Angelique Nyiranshimiyimana [College Adegi], Ange Akimana [College Adegi], Tete Uwineza [College Adegi], Laurence Imanizabayo [Apakape GS], Ariane Irakoze [College Indangaburezi], Aline Ingabire [Rubona GS], Yvette Uwineza [Gashora SS], Jordan Umuhoza [APCR Musanze], Pierette Uwizeye [Rubavu], Josiane Uwimana [Byimana GS], Emerence Umuhoza [GS Bon Conseil] and Emelyse Gihozo.

 

Have Your SayLeave a comment