Atraco called for Cranes duty

2010 World/African Cup qualifiers May 31 Uganda v Niger Benin v Uganda Angola v Uganda

2010 World/African Cup qualifiers

May 31

Uganda v Niger

Benin v Uganda

Angola v Uganda

Atraco Fc’s Joseph Kabagambe and Godfrey Kateregga has been included in the Uganda Cranes squad for the 2010 World Cup/Africa Cup of Nations qualifier against Niger set for May 31 at Mandela National Stadium, Namboole.

The duo is among the fourteen professionals that summoned by Uganda football governing body, Fufa for the opening fixture of the 2010 World Cup/Africa Cup of Nations qualifying campaign.

Kabagambe and Kateregga will join the Cranes camp on May 21, four days after Uganda’s second round return leg tie against Tanzania in the African Nations Championship in Kampala.

The pair has been influential in Atraco’s push for this year’s league title; Kabagambe in particular played a lead role as he tormented APR defenders in Atraco’s 1-0 win over archrivals APR last month.

However, the list excludes several other top Ugandan players like Rayon Sport defender Shaka Okello and Atraco trio of Hamis Kitagenda, Alimansi Kadogo and Peter Kagabo.

According to Uganda’s Daily Monitor, the Atraco duo has been recalled along with Bloemfontein Celtics (South Africa) custodian Posnet Omwony.

Other professional players expected for the Niger encounter include; skipper Ibrahim Ssekagya (Red Bulls, Austria), Sweden based pair Abubaker Tabula (Sundvall), Mike Sserumaga (Helsingborg), Nestory Kizito and Eugene Sseppuuya (Vodjvodina, Serbia). Others are; South Africa based keeper Denis Onyango (Super Sport), deputy captain Timothy Batabaire (Bloemfontein Celtic), David Obua (Kaiser Chiefs), Geoffrey Massa (Jomo Cosmos), Hassan Bajope (St George, Ethiopia) and Noah Kasule (FC Banants, Armenia), Iceland based pair Andy Mwesigwa and Augustine Nsumba (IBV FC).

"We have already sent to them air tickets and we think they will be here in time so that we can have enough time to prepare," Fufa media boss Rogers Mulindwa said.

Uganda has been drawn to play in Group 2 of the 2010 qualifiers along with Niger, Benin and Angola.

The Cranes will face Benin and Angola in successive away fixtures after the Niger game.

Ends

 

Have Your SayLeave a comment