FERWADE: 2017 youth chess championship a success

The 2017 National Youth Chess Championship which concluded on Sunday at Kagarama Secondary School in Kicukiro district was a success, says Rwanda Chess Federation (FERWADE) president Kevin Ganza.
Dheer Chawla, 11, stunned opponents winning all his games in the U-12 category (All photos by Fernand Mugisha)
Dheer Chawla, 11, stunned opponents winning all his games in the U-12 category (All photos by Fernand Mugisha)

The 2017 National Youth Chess Championship which concluded on Sunday at Kagarama Secondary School in Kicukiro district was a success, says Rwanda Chess Federation (FERWADE) president Kevin Ganza.

Ganza who officiated at the two-day event that saw 63 youngsters compete in three categories: U-12, U-15, and U-18, said “this success is judged upon the number of participants which surpassed last year’s.”

While only eight children participated in 2013, there were 54 last year.

“We are growing although huge efforts still need to be put in. We thank the coaches and parents who let children participate and enjoy the game. Thanks to Kagarama Secondary School for hosting us and for having lined up some of their players, and thanks to CNOSR [national Olympic committee] for their continued support,” Ganza said.

“Once again, results have shown that with practice, girls can compete equally with boys; we shall continue in this direction.”

Front-runners in each category won trophies, top three got medals, and all participants got certificates.

15123733402

Joselyne Uwase, 14, dominated the U-15 category by winning all her games too.

The top five winners in each category:

U-12 (23 players):

1st: --- Dheer Chawla ------------------- 6/6

2nd: -- Rusa Gontra Igor --------------- 5/6

3rd: --- Bikorimana Bertin -------------- 4/6

4th: --- Mutete Happiness ------------- 4/6

5th: --- Keza Radia Chance ------------- 4/6

U-15 (18 players):

1st: --- Uwase Joselyne ---------------- 6/6

2nd: -- Uwamahoro Christelle --------- 5/6

3rd: --- Cyubahiro Ben Patrick -------- 5/6

4th: --- Ishimwe Blaise ----------------- 4.5/6

5th: --- Shema Arsène ------------------ 4/6

U-18 (22 players):

1st: --- Rusa Samuel Grazzy --------------6/6

2nd: -- Munyurangabo Rongin -----------5/6

3rd: --- Niyonzima Shema Bruce ---------4/6

4th: --- Uwase Sandrine ----------------- 4/6

5th: --- Umurerwa Vanessa -------------- 4/6

15123735133

Samuel Grazzy Rusa, 16, outwitted tough opponents to win all games in the U-18 category.

 

Uwase Joselyne, 14, dominated the U-15 category by winning all her games too.
Uwase Joselyne, 14, dominated the U-15 category by winning all her games too.

Have Your SayLeave a comment