Ideal start for APR

• After yesterday’s win over Morocco’s Mohamadia
STRONG START: APR got off to a strong start in Tunisia after yesterday’s 3-0 set win over Morocco’s Shabab El Mohamadia. (File photo)
STRONG START: APR got off to a strong start in Tunisia after yesterday’s 3-0 set win over Morocco’s Shabab El Mohamadia. (File photo)

• After yesterday’s win over Morocco’s Mohamadia

Pool A: Force Terrestre (DRC), GSU (KEN), Manga Sport (GAB), Sfax (TUN)
Pool B: El Nahda (SUD), VC Police (RDC), Muzinga (BUR), Zamalek (EGY),
Pool C: Kwatlwano (BOT), Mugher Cement (ETH), Port (CMR), Ahly (EGY), ESS (TUN), Ahly Beni Ghazi (LIB).
Pool D: Defense (ETH), FAP (CMR), APR (RWA), Mohamadia (MAR), Borj Bouarrirj (ALG), Ahly Tripoli (LIB)

Today’s Fixtures
Pool D

Borj Bouarrirj vs APR
Mohamadia vs Defense
Ahly Tripoli vs FAP

FULLY aware of the tough task that lies ahead, APR knew that a good start in the 29th Men’s African Club Championship was ideal and the team did not disappoint as they put Morocco’s Shabab El Mohamadia to the sword with a straight sets victory in Tunisia.

The Rwandan champions registered a 25-17, 25-18 and 26-24 victory in just under two hours to boost their chances of reaching the quarterfinal.

APR have a gigantic task ahead of them after being drawn in Pool D, one of the toughest in the competition which wraps up next Thursday.

Other teams in the pool include last year’s bronze medalists Ahly Tripoli, Borj Bouarrirj of Algeria, FAP of Cameroon and Ethiopia’s Defense forces.

This afternoon, APR returns to action against Algeria’s Borj Bouarrirj at Sfax hall.

Tournament organizers Sfax of Tunisia head Pool A along with Manga Sport of Gabon, GSU of Kenya, Chlef of Algeria and Force Terreastre of DRC.

Defending champions Zamalek who represented Africa in last year’s Club World Cup in Qatar are drawn in Pool B with Al Nahda of Sudan, Muzinga of Burundi, VC Police of RD Congo and Prisons of Kenya while Pool C pits nine-time record holders Al Ahly of Egypt with big contenders Etoile du Sahel of Tunisia, Port Douala of Cameroon, Ahly Beni Ghazi of Libya, Mugher Cement of Ethiopia and Kwatlwano of Botswana.

After a round robin contest at the group stage, the top two in each pool qualify to the quarterfinal while the third and fourth play classification games (9-16).

This year, 22 teams are in contention making it a new record turn-up from last year’s edition in Egypt which attracted 18 teams.

Ends

 

Have Your SayLeave a comment