APR draws Angolan club in 2010 Champions league

photo

TOUGH ROAD: APR’s head coach Erik Paske knows that it won’t be easy.

Champions League
Fixtures

APR FC     v Recreativo de Libolo
Sofapaka FC             v   Ismaily
Saint George             v   El Merreikh
El Merreikh              v   St. George
Tanzania winner         v   Lupopo
URA               v   Zanaco
Vital’O               v  Tiko
Confederation Cup
Atraco               v  El Amal
Caps United  v     M. Highlanders
Athletico Olympic     v  Warri Wolves
SC Villa                v  El Khartoum
AFC Leopards              v  Banks
 DC Motema Pembe  v  Centrafrique

NATIONAL league  champions APR will face Angola’s Recreativo de Libolo in the preliminary round of next year’s CAF Champions league.

The draws were conducted by the Confederation of African Football (Caf) early this week at its headquarters in Cairo, Egypt.

APR who pipped rivals Atraco to the national football title last season face one of the trickiest ties in recent years when they host the Angolan side in the first leg scheduled for February 12-14 in Kigali and then travel to Luanda for the second leg set for February 25-28, 2010.

The winner between Recreativo de Libolo and APR will face continental champions TP Mazembe who got a bye into the 1/16th round.

APR failed to reach the third round of last season’s Confederation Cup after losing 0-2 on aggregates to Egypt’s Haras El Hoduod in the second round.
Both DR Congo’s TP Mazembe and AS Vita Club were exempted from the preliminary round.

Meanwhile, rivals Atraco has drawn Sudanese club Al Amal in the preliminary round of the 7th African Confederation Cup.

The taxi-men side will play Amal in the first leg in Kigali before descending to Khartoum for the second leg.
Last year, Atraco had a poor run in the Champions league after falling to Sudanese El Merreikh in the preliminary round.

The winner between Atraco and Al Amal will face the winner between Costa do Sol (Mozambique) and Flamingo Santos (Botswana) in the 1/16th round.

Elsewhere, Kenya’s Sofapaka will face Egypt’s Ismaily, Sudan’s EL Merreikh face Ethiopia’s St. George, Uganda’s URA will face Zambia’s Zanaco while Burundi’s Vital’O will face Cameroon’s Tiko United in the champions league respectively.

In the confederation cup, Burundi’s Athletico Olympic will face Nigeria’s Warri Wolves, Uganda’s SC Villa will take on Sudan’s El Khartoum, Kenya’s AFC Leopards will face Ethiopia’s Banks and DR Congo’s DC Motema Pemba will take on Centrafrique respectively.

Ends