Tunisia draw Morocco in CHAN

Dates Preliminary rnd: Nov 30-Dec 2 and Dec 14-16, First rnd: June 21-23 and July 5-7, Second rnd:

Dates
Preliminary rnd:
Nov 30-Dec 2 and Dec 14-16,
First rnd:
June 21-23 and July 5-7,
Second rnd:
July 26-28 and Aug 9-11

CAIRO - African Nations Championship (CHAN) title holders Tunisia were paired with Morocco Thursday when the qualifying draw for the 2014 tournament was made in Cairo.
Algeria play Libya in the other match-up involving countries in the north of the continent with regional powerhouse Egypt a notable absentee from the zonal draw.
Egypt (6) and Cape Verde Islands (15) are the only teams among the CAF top 20 not to enter a competition that has grown quickly in stature with the number of finalists doubling from eight to 16 for the second edition in Sudan last year.
Tunisia defeated Angola 3-0 in the 2011 final of a championship restricted to footballers playing in their country of birth and the Democratic Republic of Congo upset Ghana 2-0 in the first decider two years earlier.
West Africa was split into two zones and the highlight of the ‘B’ pairings is a showdown between Nigeria and Ivory Coast with the former wanting to atone for a shock qualifying loss to Niger in the previous eliminators.
The winners of a preliminary tie between Burkina Faso and Togo stand between 2011 quarterfinalists Niger and a second appearance while Benin and Ghana square off for another slot.
South Africa qualify automatically as hosts and three 2010 World Cup venues – Bloemfontein, Cape Town, Polokwane – will be used plus the GWK rugby union stadium in Northern Cape capital Kimberley.

Draw
North: First rnd
 Algeria         vs     Libya
Tunisia (holders)     vs     Morocco
Winners qualify for finals
West A
Preliminary rnd:
Liberia         vs     Mauritania
Guinea         vs     Sierra Leone
First rnd
Senegal         vs     Liberia/Mauritania,
 Mali             vs     Guinea/S. Leone
Winners qualify
West B
Preliminary rnd:
Burkina Faso         vs     Togo
First rnd:
Benin             vs     Ghana
Nigeria         vs     Ivory Coast
B. Faso/Togo         vs     Niger
Winners qualify
Central
Preliminary rnd:
CAR             vs     Congo
First rnd:
Cameroon         vs     Gabon
DR Congo         vs     C.A.R./Congo
Second rnd:
Losers
Cameroon/Gabon vs losers DR Congo/C.A.R./Congo
First rnd and second rnd winners qualify
Central-East
Preliminary rnd:
Burundi         vs     Kenya
Eritrea             vs     Ethiopia
First rnd:
Burundi/Kenya         vs     Sudan
Eritrea/Ethiopia     vs     Rwanda
Tanzania         vs     Uganda
Winners qualify
South
Preliminary rnd:
Mauritius         vs     Comoros Islands
First rnd:
Mauritius/Comoros vs Zimbabwe
Seychelles         vs     Namibia
Swaziland         vs     Angola
Botswana         vs     Zambia
Second rnd:
Mauritius/Comoros/Zimbabwe vs Botswana/Zambia
 Seychelles/Namibia vs Swaziland/Angola
Winners qualify

 

Have Your SayLeave a comment